Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] After a snow storm, potential clients call us and ask a question like this, “Do I have a case: I was injured when another driver lost control of his vehicle on ice and slammed into the front of my car?”

In Maryland, a driver of a motor vehicle must control his or her vehicle in all weather conditions. The Maryland Transportation Article, Section 21-801 states that:

“At all times, the driver of a vehicle on a highway shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any person or any vehicle or other conveyance.”

In short, the failure to control a vehicle due to snow or ice does not excuse the act of losing control of a tractor trailer, an SUV, or an automobile.